Mangrove Jack

Scientific Name

Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Other Common Names

Jack, Snapper
Size

Up to 1 m and 12 Kg, but usually much smaller.
Conservation Status

Common, widespread

Photo of a Mangrove Jack (c) N.Armstrong

Habitat

Coastal swamp areas and lower river reaches, although has been found more than one hundered kilometres inland.
Distribution

This species has a huge range throughout the Indo-Pacific region as well as the Red Sea. In Australia its range includes all northern coastal rivers systems from northern New South Wales, through Queensland, the Gulf of Carpentaria, the Northern Territory into Western Australia as far south as the Ashburton River System.
Reproduction

Little known. Like other fish from its group, mangrove jacks are thought to produce a large number of pelagic eggs, spawning in estuaries.
Diet

Carnivorous, feeding on other fish.
Angling

An excellent sport fish. Mangrove jacks respond well to lures cast into heavy cover. The angler needs to exercise authority soon, or risk getting busted off by these fiesty characters. Mangrove jacks out pull many other fish many times their size and are great fun to take.
On the table

Excellent eating. Any angler returning with a mangrove jack or two will be well received by all!
In the aquarium

Small mangrove jacks make very attractive and easy to keep aquarium fish. However, due to their aggressive nature, they should be kept alone.



 



Mangrove Jack